Denfeld History

2007-'08 Denfeld Hockey

Head coach: Kevin Smalley
Assistant coaches: Bryan Lent, Matt Smith, Ron Tomasoni
Record: 17-11

Roster
1 Anders Skarman G
3 Kyle Warner F
4 Trent Johnson D
5 Frank Cederstrom F
7 Chris Stafne F
9 Dan Abramson D
11 Ryan Lundgren F
12 Eric Nilsen D
13 Eric Busker F
14 Logan Talarico F
15 Max Skarman D
16 Darin Peterson D
18 Jake Johnson F
19 Kyle Akervik F
20 Cody Hotchkin F
21 Josh Wentz F
26 Kevin Nagin F
27 Jason Johnson F
28 Andrew Doig F
29 Cory Coffman F
33 Glen Olcott G
35 Brad Skurich G
37 Keith Tomassoni F
44 Anthony Leone D

Nov. 27 | Ashland Arena
Denfeld ......................4-2-5—11
Ashland .....................0-0-0—0
First period — 1. Chris Stafne (Jake Johnson), (pp), 6:23; 2. Trent Johnson (Jake Johnson, Cody Hotchkin), 7:14, (pp); 3. Cory Koffman (Max Skarman), 9:04; 4. Stafne (Jake Johnson, Eric Nilsen), 16:27.
Second period — 5. Jake Johnson (Stafne, T. Johnson), 13:41 (pp); 6. Stafne (Jake Johnson), 16:05 (pp).
Third period — 7. Hotchkin (Skarman, Jake Johnson), 2:29; 8. Jake Johnson (Stafne, Nilsen), 2:54; 9. Stafne (Kyle Akervik, Jason Johnson), 5:32; 10. Josh Wentz (Jake Johnson, Stafne), 8:20; 11. Stafne (Nilsen), 9:11.
Saves — Glen Alcott, DD, 4; Ben Kohlaas, A, 54, Jake Hauklls, A, 1.

Nov. 29 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Hermantown ..............0-0-0—0
Denfeld ....................... 0-0-1—1
First period — No scoring.
Second period — No scoring.
Third period — 1. Jake Johnson, 16:33.
Saves — Ben Cassier, H, 16; Bradford Skurich, DD, 25.

Dec. 7 | New Prague Arena
Duluth Denfeld ..........0-0-2—2
New Prague ................ 0-3-0—3
First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. NP, Seth Ambroz (Schylar Adams), 3:26 (pp); 2. NP, Aron Kas (Tyler Lapic), 12:34 (pp); 3. NP, Adams (Ambroz, Alec Doig), 15:28.
Third period — 4. DD, Trent Johnson (Chris Stafne, Jake Johnson), 1:18 (pp); 5. DD, T. Johnson, 6:09.
Saves — Collin Schoeneka, NP, 15; Glen Alcott, DD, 25.

Dec. 8 | Northfield Ice Arena
Denfeld .......................2-2-1—5
Northfield ................. 0-0-2—2
First period — 1. DD, Cory Coffman (Cody Hotchkin), 5:01; 2. DD, Jason Johnson (Logan Talarico), 12:28.
Second period — 3. DD, Jason Johnson (Josh Wentz, Talarico), 3:32; 4. DD, Hotchkin (Jake Johnson, Max Skarman), 14:42 (pp).
Third period — 5. N, Nathan Feiermoth (Jon Paulson, Blake Faust), 4:36; 6. DD, Chris Stafne (Trent Johnson, Jake Johnson), 15:09; 7. N, Andrew Dyrdahl (Feiermoth, Derek Docken), 16:55.
Saves — Derek Ellingson, N, 29; Glen Olcott, DD, 18.

Dec. 11 | Virginia Memorial Arena
Denfeld .......................1-0-2—3
Virginia-MIB ............. 2-2-0—4
First period — 1. VMIB, Garrett Hendrickson (Josh Lundberg, Andrew Judnick), 2:34; 2. VMIB, Danny Chesser (Cory Arbogast), 4:04; 3. DD, C. Stafne, 13:15.
Second period — 4. VMIB, Judnick (Hendrickson, Lundberg), 12:52; 5. VMIB, Sean Podpeskar (Jordan Krebsbach, Chris Westin), 16:24 (pp).
Third period — 6. DD, Leone (Hotckin), 2:01; 7. DD, C. Stafne (Johnson), 10:09.
Saves — Will Lustig, VMIB, 28; Glen Olcott, DD, 24.

Dec. 14 | Mars Lakeview Arena
Mound-Westonka ..................2
Denfeld.................................. 4

Dec. 15 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Princeton ..............................0
Denfeld ................................. 9

Dec. 18 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Superior .....................0-1-0—1
Denfeld .......................1-2-1—4

First period — 1. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Chris Stafne, Trent Johnson), 16:20 (pp).
Second period — 2. DD, Max Skarman (Stafne, Hotchkin), :25 (pp); 3. DD, Stafne (Jake Johnson), 2:52 (pp); 4. S, Andrew Mattson (Wade Bergkseth), 11:37 (pp).
Third period — 5. DD, Logan Talarico (Andrew Doig, T. Johnson), 13:53 (pp).
Saves — Kyle Johnson, S, 29; Glen Olcott, DD, 16.

Dec. 21 | St. Cloud
Denfeld....................... 1-0-3—4
St. Cloud Cathedral ...2-4-0—6

Dec. 22 | Sauk Rapids
Denfeld .......................0-1-2—3
Sauk Rapids-Rice ....... 1-0-5—6

Dec. 27 | Graham Arena
Rochester Kiwanis/Wells Fargo Tournament
Denfeld ........................4-2-1—7
Totino-Grace ...............1-3-0—4

First period — 1. DD, Max Skarman (Jake Johnson, Chris Stafne), :43 (pp); 2. DD, Jake Johnson (Stafne, Cody Hotchkin), 4:44; 3. TG, Paul Guzik, 7:13; 4. DD, Josh Wentz (Jason Johnson), 10:18; 5. DD, Jake Johnson (Stafne), 14:56.
Second period — 6. DD, Stafne, 3:10; 7. DD, Jake Johnson, 3:45 (sh); 8. TG, Nick Nigel, 6:41 (pp); 9. TG, Dan Delisle (N. Nigel, Taka Larson), 6:55; 10. TG, Delisle (Mike Nigel), 13:02.
Third period — 11. DD, Stafne, 6:37 (en).
Saves — John Theiler, TG, 19; Bradford Skurich, DD, 27.

Dec. 28 | Graham Arena
Rochester Kiwanis/Wells Fargo Tournament
Albert Lea ....................1-1-1—3
Denfeld ........................1-0-1—2

First period — 1. AL, Jordan Smerad (Taylor Draayer, Grant Stadhein), 1:15; 2. DD, Josh Wentz (Logan Talarico, Trent Johnson), 4:06.
Second period — 3. AL, Chris Dokken (Stadhein, Smerad), 11:04.
Third period — 4. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Jason Johnson), 15:01; 5. AL, Jared Dowhan (Jared Hughes, Cory Woodside), 14:04.
Saves — Tyler Distad, AL, 31; Glen Olcott, DD, 26.

Dec. 29 | Graham Arena
Rochester Kiwanis/Wells Fargo Tournament, third place game
Denfeld ........................2-1-5—8
Rochester Lourdes .......0-1-1—2

Jan. 3 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Proctor .........................0-1-0—1
Denfeld........................ 4-4-2—10

First period — 1. DD, Cory Coffman, 2:47; 2. DD, Chris Stafne (Cody Hotchkin), 3:09; 3. DD, Stafne (Jake Johnson, Hotchkin) 8:44; 4. Stafne (Trent Johnson) 15:25 (pp).
Second period — 5. P, Matt Rossiter (Adam Lafontaine) :26; 6. DD, J. Johnson (Hotchkin, Kevin Nagan) 3:02; 7. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Kyle Akervik, Frank Cederstron) 10:47; 8. DD, Anthony Leone (Andrew Doig, T. Johnson), 11:45; 9. DD, J. Johnson (Stafne) 15:49 (sh).
Third period — 10. DD, J. Johnson (T. Johnson) :23 (pp); 11. DD, Stafne (J. Johnson, T. Johnson) 4:49.
Saves — Derick Robinson/Jason Erikson, P, 23; Glenn Olcott, DD, 8.

Jan. 5 | Mars Lakeview Arena
Shakopee .................................0
Denfeld ....................................6

Jan. 8 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Duluth East ...................2-1-3-6
Denfeld .......................... 1-1-0-2

First period - 1. DD, Jake Johnson (Trent Johnson), 2:18; 2. DE, Dillon Friday (Max Tardy), 8:56; 3. DE, Rob Johnson (Tardy, Jake Williams), 9:13.
Second period - 4. DD, Max Skarman (Jake Johnson, Chris Stafne), 0:55; 5. DE, Jacob Boese (Joe Arbour), 16:04 (pp).
Third period - 6. DE, Joe Nelson (Mike Renier), 1:19; 7. DE, Derek Forbort (Tardy), 3:26 (pp); 8. DE, Kyle Lutzka, 15:49.
Saves - Matt Cooper, DE, 17; Brad Skurich, DD, 38.

Jan. 15 | Hibbing Memorial Building
Denfeld .........................2-2-2—6
Hibbing .........................1-2-1—4
First period — 1. DD, Chris Stafne (Kyle Akervik), 8:19; 2. H, Anthony DeCenzo (Aaron Jamnick, Marcus Bugliosi), 9:15; 3. DD, Andrew Doig (Cody Hotchkin), 15:50.
Second period — 4. H, Garrett Erickson (Jamnick, Bugliosi), 4:19; 5. DD, Stafne (Jake Johnson, Trent Johnson), 9:34 (pp); 6. H, DeCenzo (Jamnick, Mack Estey), 9:43; 7. DD, Stafne (J. Johnson, Hotchkin), 16:16.
Third period — 8. DD, Hotchkin (J. Johnson), 0:25; 9. H, DeCenzo (Jamnick, Bugliosi), 1:29; 10. DD, Stafne (J. Johnson), 3:38 (pp).
Saves — Glen Olcott, DD, 20; Tim Larson, H, 24.

Jan. 17 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Duluth Central ............0-0-0—0
Denfeld ..........................1-0-5—6
First period — 1. Cody Hotchkin (Jake Johnson), 13:28.
Second period — No scoring.
Third period — 2. Chris Stafne, 3:05; 3. Josh Wentz (Jason Johnson, Logan Talarico), 6:58; 4. Jake Johnson (Stafne), 7:50 (sh); 5. Stafne (Eric Nilsen, Dan Abramson), 10:52; 6. Stafne (Jake Johnson, Kevin Nagan), 14:48.
Saves — Trever Tracey, DC, 43; Brad Skurich, DD, 9.

Jan. 22 | Wessman Arena
Denfeld .......................2-2-0-1—5
Superior .................... 2-2-0-0—4
First period — 1. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Chris Stafne, Jake Johnson), 4:23; 2. S, Kellen McCoshen (Mitch Kontny, Taylor Leuthener), 8:05; 3. S, Pat Dalbec (Tim Smith), 8:54; 4. DD, Stafne (J. Johnson, Hotchkin), 14:13.
Second period — 5. DD, J. Johnson (Stafne), 1:09; 6. S, Smith (McCoshen, Dalbec), 7:49 (pp); 7. DD, Stafne (J. Johnson), 11:55 (pp); 8. S, John Ledoux (Dalbec), 14:52.
Third period — No scoring.
Overtime — 9. DD, Stafne, 4:19.
Saves — Brad Skurich, DD, 32; Kyle Johnson, S, 21

Jan. 25 | Mars Lakeview Arena
International Falls.......1-2-1—4
Denfeld .........................0-1-1—2

First period — 1. IF, Jacob Casareto (Daniel Eldien), 5:43.
Second period — 2. DD, Trent Johnson (Logan Talarico), 1:07; 3. IF, Eldien (Josh Leinum, Casareto), 11:46; 4. IF, Jace Baldwin (Ladd Corrin, Jake Youso), 14:44.
Third period — 5. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Jake Johnson), 13:09 (sh.); 6. IF, Youso, 15:38 (en)
Saves — Mike Hart, IF, 29; Brad Skurich, DD, 29.

Jan. 26 | Mars Lakeview Arena
Warroad ..................................1
Denfeld ................................... 2

Jan. 31 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Duluth Marshall ..........0-1-2—3
Denfeld ......................... 0-1-1—2

First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. DM, Tom Paine, 2:31; 2. DD, Chris Stafne (Jake Johnson, Cody Hotchkin), 13:47 (pp).
Third period — 3. DM, Derek Randall (David Hafferty), 9:34; 4. DD, Frank Cederstrom, 9:53; 5. DM, Pat Mahoney, 11:16 (sh).
Saves — Willie Paul, DM, 23; Brad Skurich, DD, 17.

Feb. 2 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton ...1-1-2—4
Denfeld ..........................1-1-1—3

First period — 1. CEC, Justin Jokinen (David Brown), 8:27; 2. DD, Cory Coffman (Chris Stafne), 16:51.
Second period — 3. CEC, Josh Ermatinger (Austin Hatch, Brown), 13:41; 4. DD, Jake Johnson (Max Skarman), 15:32.
Third period — 5. CEC, Jokinen (Brown), 3:09 (sh); 6. CEC, Blake Abrahamson (Adam Boleman, Colton Roy), 7:22; 7. DD, J. Johnson (Skarman, Stafne), 9:30 (pp).
Saves — Aaron Baker, CEC, 23; Brad Skurich, DD, 16.

Feb. 12 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Grand Rapids .................0-1-2—3
Denfeld ...........................0-1-0—1
First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. GR, Sam Rendle (Jack Moore, Grant Prokop), 9:00; 2. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Andrew Doig, Chris Stafne), 13:51 (pp).
Third period — 3. GR, Shane Greniger (Kyle Kleinendorst), 5:46; 4. GR, Sam Sparen (Rendle, Trevor Tabaka), 15:14.
Saves — Trevor Tabaka, GR, 27; Brad Skurich, DD, 22.

Feb. 16 | Hodgins-Berardo Arena
Denfeld @
Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21 | Duluth Entertainment Convention Center
Section 5A Quarterfinal
Pine City-Rush City ........1-0-0—1
Denfeld ........................... 5-3-3—11

First period — 1. DD, Jake Johnson (Trent Johnson), 2:56; 2. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Chris Stafne), 11:43; 3. DD, PCRC, Tyler Will, 14:32; 4. DD, Stafne (Jason Johnson, Hotchkin), 14:53; 5. DD, Jake Johnson, 15:56 (sh); 6. DD, Stafne, 16:50 (sh).
Second period — 7. DD, Logan Talarico, :29 (sh); 8. DD, Kevin Nagan (Jake Johnson, Talarico), 6:33; 9. DD, Stafne (Andrew Doig), 10:16 (pp).
Third period — 10. DD, Jake Johnson (Stafne), 3:24 (sh); 11. DD, Hotchkin (Kyle Akervik, Eric Nilsen), 5:46; 12. DD, Trent Johnson (Jake Johnson, Hotchkin), 14:00 (pp).
Saves — James Fregien, PCRC, 27; Brad Skurich, DD, 4.

Feb. 23 | Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Section 5A Semifinal

Denfeld ...........................3-0-3—6
Sauk Rapids-Rice............0-3-2—5

First period — 1. DD, Chris Stafne (Trent Johnson), 3:35; 2. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Jason Johnson, Stafne), 5:22; 3. DD, Max Skarman (Logan Talarico), 7:45.
Second period — 4. SRR, Andy Henkemeyer (Mike Rutar, Tyler Serena), 1:23; 5. SRR, Jay Webber (Serena), 6:15; 6. SRR, Travis Carivdau (Webber), 9:21.
Third period — 7. DD, Stafne (Jake Johnson, Hotchkin), 10:40; 8. SRR, Henkemeyer (David Baltes), 11:14; 9. DD, Stafne (Jake Johnson, Hotchkin), 12:06; 10. SRR, Carivdau (Ethan Prow, Cole Christiansen), 15:08; 11. DD, Hotchkin, 16:40 (sh).
Saves — Brad Skurich, DD, 15; John Fleck, SRR, 23.

Feb. 27 | Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Section 5A Championship

Denfeld ............................0-1-0—1
St. Cloud Cathedral ........ 0-2-1—3
First period – No scoring.
Second period – 1. DD, Chris Stafne (Jake Johnson), 9:47. 2. SCC, Evan Quist (Alex Koopmeiners, T.J. Poganski), 11:10. 3. SCC, Sam Lommel (Stephen Rindelaub), 14:57 (pp.).
Third period – 4. SCC, Nate Schmidt (Joe Nessler, Lommel), 13:02.
Saves – Brad Skurich, DD, 17 Nick Maiers, SCC, 17.

Recent News

Over thirty years ago, Dick Gastler's habit of wearing a ratty old leisure suit to class caught fire in more ways than one.
More information >>

Follow Denfeld on Facebook
Read more >>