Denfeld History

2008-'09 Denfeld Hockey

Head coach: Kevin Smalley
Assistant coaches: Bryan Lent, Matt Smith, Ron Tomassoni

Roster
1 Anders Skarman G
3 Matt Kero F
10 Collin Magnuson F
11 Ryan Lundgren F
13 John Fontaine F
14 Logan Talarico F
15 Max Skarman D
16 Dain Peterson D
17 Josh Jurek D
18 Judd Peterson F
20 Cody Hotchkin F
21 Josh Wentz F
22 Jarad Overby D
26 Kevin Nagin F
27 Jason Johnson F
28 Andrew Doig F
29 Cory Coffman F
33 Matt Messina G
37 Keith Tomassoni F
44 Oskar Hedlund F

Nov. 28 | Cretin-Derham Hall
Denfeld …………………............ 2
Cretin-Derham Hall ……...… 5

Nov. 29 | Hastings Civic Arena
Denfeld ...................... 0-3-2—5
Hastings ..................... 0-1-0—1

First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. DD, Judd Peterson (Kyle Warner, Cody Hotchkin), 2:52; 2. H, Brock Johnson (Aaron Sykes, Alex Wagner), 5:16 (pp); 3. DD, Oskar Hedlund (Hotchkin), 15:48 (5x3 pp); 4. DD, Max Skarman (Hotchkin, Jason Johnson), 16:29 (pp).
Third period — 5. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Peterson, Johnson), 6:41 (5x3 pp); 6. DD, Logan Talarico, 10:59 (sh).
Saves — Jon Gleinser, H, 36. Matt Messina, DD, 17.

Dec. 2 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Ashland ..................... 1-0-0—1
Denfeld ....................... 1-5-1—7

Dec. 5 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
New Prague .................0-1-2—3
Denfeld ........................3-1-1—5

Dec. 11 | Shakopee Arena
Denfeld ....................... 1-3-1—5
Shakopee .................... 0-1-0—1

Dec 16 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Virginia-MIB ............... 0-1-1—2
Denfeld ........................ 0-1-0—1
First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. DD, Collin Magnuson (Corey Coffman), 7:06; 2. V, Jordan Krebsbach (Chris Westin, Garrett Hendrickson) (5-3 pp), 14:08.
Third period — 3. V, Josh Lundberg (Hendrickson), 14:10.
Saves — Will Lustig,V, 13; Matt Messina, DD, 21.

Dec. 18 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
St. Cloud Cathedral ..... 1-2-1—4
Denfeld ......................... 1-1-1—3
First period — 1. DD, Jason Johnson (Kevin Nagan, Cody Hotchkin), 9:49; 2. STC, Nate Schmidt (Joel Nessler, Alex Koopmeiners), 14:26 (pp).
Second period — 3. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Max Skarman), 5:41; 4. STC, Kyle Kudak (Bret Schwinghammer), 11:39; 5. STC, Jordan Palusky, 13:40.
Third period — 6. DD, Judd Peterson, 6:41; 7. STC, Palusky (Jon Larkin, Schmidt), 14:48.
Saves — Nick Maiers, STC, 21; Matt Messina, DD, 28.

Dec. 20 | Mars Lakeview Arena
Crookston .................... 0-2-1—3
Denfeld ........................ 0-1-1—2
First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. C, Alan Mart, 5:07 (sh); 2. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Judd Peterson, Jason Johnson), 10:46 (pp); 3. C, Mart (Alex Edevold, Ryan Wagner), 11:56.
Third — 4. DD, Josh Wentz (Kevin Nagan, Hotchkin) :39; 5. C, Morgan Terpstra, 16:48.
Saves — Nick Biermaier, C, 42 ; Matt Messina, DD, 15.

Dec. 29 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld Holiday Tournament
Delano .......................... 1-1-1—3
Denfeld ........................ 3-1-2—6
First period — 1. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Kevin Nagan, Jason Johnson), 3:53; 2. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Colin Magnuson, Logan Talarico), 5:08; 3. DD, Hotchkin (Judd Peterson, Nagan), 6:40; 4. Del, Nick McLain, 14:39.
Second period — 5. Del, Nick Wilson (Jack Emmer), 9:12; 6. DD, Magnuson (Talarico), 16:11.
Third period — 7. DD, Tomassoni (Talarico, Magnuson), :23; 8. Del, Zach Petroski (Tyler Heinonen, Seth Klason), 8:45; 9. DD, Talarico (Jason Johnson, Hotchkin), 16:35.
Saves — Jason Dzurik, Del., 27; Matt Messina, DD, 17.

Dec. 30 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld Holiday Tournament
Park of Cottage Grove .. 0-0-1—1
Denfeld ......................... 2-1-2—5
First period — 1. DD, Judd Peterson (Cody Hotchkin, Jason Johnson), 1:20; 2. Keith Tomassoni (Dane Peterson, Hotchkin), 3:50.
Second period — 3. DD, Johnson (J. Peterson, Tomassoni), 15:37 (pp).
Third period — 4. P, Kirby Quebodeaux (Nick Mohr, Brandon Handwerk), 3:37 (pp); 5. DD, Hotchkin (Max Skarman), 13:33; 6. DD, Johnson (Hotchkin), 15:08 (pp).
Saves — Matt Fretwell, P, 20; Matt Messina, DD, 21.

Dec. 31 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld Holiday Tournament
Mound-Westonka ................... 2
Denfeld ................................... 4

Jan. 6 | Princeton Ice Arena
Denfeld ................................... 2
Princeton-Milaca .................... 1

Jan. 8 | Proctor Hockey Arena
Denfeld ................................... 4
Proctor .................................... 3

Jan. 10 | Mars Lakeview Arena
Sauk Rapids-Rice ................... 2
Denfeld ................................... 1

Jan. 13 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld ....................... 0-0-0—0
Duluth East ................ 0-0-2—2

First period — No scoring.
Second period — No scoring.
Third period — 1. DE, Julius Tamasy (Max Tardy, Kenny Mellin), 1:54 (pp); 2. DE, Brent Olson (Jake Williams), 11:00.
Saves — Matt Messina, Duluth Denfeld, 41; Matt Cooper, Duluth East, 15.

Jan. 20 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Hibbing .................................. 5
Denfeld ................................... 4

Jan. 22 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld......................... 4-3-1—8
Duluth Central............ 1-0-0—1
First period — 1. DD, Josh Wentz (Logan Talarico), 1:48; 2. DD, Judd Peterson (Cody Hotchkin, Cory Coffman), 4:28; 3. DD, Max Skarman (Andrew Doig, Hotchkin), 6:49 (pp); 4. DD, Wentz (Skarman), 8:18; 5. DC, Ryker Holm (Noah Swor), 14:37 (pp).
Second period — 6. DD, Ryan Lundgren (Collin Magnuson), 5:18; 7. DD, Jason Johnson (Doig, Hotchkin), 12:26 (pp); 8. DD, Johnson (Doig, Hotchkin), 13:45 (pp).
Third period — 9. DD, Skarman (Kevin Nagan, Keith Tomassoni), 3:39 (pp).
Saves — Matt Messina, DD, 8; Matt Erickson, DC, 34.

Jan. 27 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Superior ....................... 0-4-3—7
Denfeld .......................... 1-1-0—2

First period — 1. Logan Talarico (Andrew Doig, Cody Hotchkin), 11:44 (pp).
Second period — 2. S, Pat Dalbec (Dan Kolenda), 3:13 (pp); 3. S, Mitch Kontny (Dalbec), 3:43 (pp); 4. S, Dalbec, 6:07 (sh); 5. S, Taylor Leuthner (Chris Bishop, Dalbec), 9:13 (pp); 6. DD, Hotchkin, 9:54.
Third period — 7. S, Dalbec (Kotny, Jake Mergen), 3:02; 8. S, Nate Miner (John LeDoux), 5:55 (sj); 9. S, Kellen McCoschen (Dalbec), 9:19 (pp).
Saves — Josh Pettingill, S, 20; Matt Messina, DD, 31.

Jan. 30 | Ralph Engelstad Arena
Denfeld .......................... 0-1-1—2
Thief River Falls ........... 2-2-2—6

First period — 1. TRF, Tyler Aandal (Jesse Castle, Lucas Dillon), 11:30; 2. TRF, Dillon, (Jacob Malwitz, Kent Peterson), 14:03.
Second period — 3. DD, Max Skarman (Judd Peterson, Matt Kero), 2:51; 4. TRF, Matt Lindquist (Aandal), 14:51; 5. TRF, Malwitz (Castle, Dillon), 12:17 (pp).
Third period — 6. TRF, Peterson (Keaton Joppru, Kevin Lunke), 7:14; 7. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Logan Talarico, Jason Johnson), 12:33; 8. TRF, Peterson (Dillon), 14:26.
Saves — Matt Messina, DD, 27; Zane Gothberg, TRF 18.

Saturday, Jan 31, 4:30 p.m. | Warroad Arena
Denfeld ........................ 1-0-0-0—1
Warroad ...................... 0-0-1-1—2

Feb. 3 | Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton ... 1–0–0—1
Denfeld .......................... 1–3–1—5

First period — 1. DD, Cody Hotchkin (Logan Talarico, Kevin Nagan), 3:45 (pp); 2. CEC, Jack McFarlane (Ryan Tollerud, Tyler Tollerud), 5:16 (pp).
Second period — 3. DD, Hotchkin (Nagan, Cory Coffman), 1:41. 4. DD, Hotchkin, 6:20; 5. DD, Jason Johnson (Hotchkin, L. Talarico), 12:11 (pp).
Third period — 6. DD, Coffman (Judd Peterson, Matt Kero), 11:46.

Feb. 5 | Mars Lakeview Arena
Denfeld ...................................... 2
Duluth Marshall ....................... 3

Feb. 11 | Hermantown Hockey Arena
Denfeld .......................... 0-0-0—0
Hermantown .................. 1-2-4—7

First period — 1. Grant Huttel (Charlie Comnick, Chad Bannor), 12:41.
Second period — 2. Adam Krause (Huttel), 0:27; 3. Comnick (Kurt Peterson, Brian LeBlanc), 15:00.
Third period — 4. Cody Christopherson (Jared Kolquist, Peterson), 1:04; 5. Jeff Paczynski (Steve Bockovich, Krause), 1:27 (pp); 6. Bannor (Huttel, Comnick), 2:33 (pp); 7. Comnick (Paczynski), 8:06.
Saves — Matt Messina, DD, 23; Ben Tessier, H, 20.

Feb 13 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Greenway ....................... 0-0-0—0
Denfeld ............................ 2-2-3—7
First period — 1. Josh Wentz, 10:11 (sh); 2. Kevin Nagen (Cody Hotchkin, Judd Peterson), 12:17 (pp)
Second period — 3. Hotchkin (Oskar Hedlund), :30 (pp); 4. Wentz (Ryan Lundgren), 13:42.
Third period — 5. Logan Talarico (Hotchkin, Andrew Doig), 7:40 (pp); 6. Talarico (Hotchkin, Nagan), 11:59; 7. Lundgren (Keith Tomassoni, Wentz), 13:01.
Saves — Trevor Guyer, G, 34; Matt Messina, DD, 10.

Feb 17 | Grand Rapids IRA Civic Center
Denfeld ........................ 1-2-0-0—3
Grand Rapids .............. 0-1-2-0—3

Feb. 27 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Section 5A Quarterfinal
Proctor ............................ 0-1-0—1
Denfeld ........................... 2-2-3—7

Feb. 28 | Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Section 5A Semifinal
Denfeld …………............... 1–1–0—2
Hermantown …...........… 0–2–2—4

First period — 1. DD, Logan Talarico (Cody Hotchkin). 16:37.
Second period — 2. Herm, Cody Christopherson (Adam Krause, Connor Hady), 1:19 (pp); 3. DD, Judd Peterson (Hotchkin), 2:19 (pp); 4. H, Branden Perrault (Charlie Comnick), 9:15.
Third period — 5. H, Grant Huttel (Krause), 9:02; 6. H, Christopherson (Hady), 13:31 (pp).
Saves — Matt Messina, DD, 30; Ben Tessier, H, 25.

Final Regular Season Lake Superior Conference Standings
1. Hermantown (22-3) 8-0 28
2. Duluth Marshall (14-10-1) 6-1 24
3. Superior (13-7) 5-3 20
4. Denfeld (13-11-1) 4-3 16
5. Cloquet-EC (5-18-2) 3-4 12
6. Proctor (11-13) 2-6 6
7. Duluth Central (9-14-2) 1-6-1 4
8. Ashland (5-14-1) 0-6-1 2

Recent News

Over thirty years ago, Dick Gastler's habit of wearing a ratty old leisure suit to class caught fire in more ways than one.
More information >>

Follow Denfeld on Facebook
Read more >>