Denfeld History

2009-'10 Denfeld Hockey

Head coach: Kevin Smalley
Assistant coaches: Bryan Lent, Matt Smith and Ron Tomassoni

Roster
1 Anders Skarman G
3 Ben Campbell D
4 Matt Kero D
5 Shaun Blasey C
7 Kyle Warner F
8 Levi Talarico F
9 Tyler Kaspari F
10 Collin Magnuson F
11 Ryan Lundgren F
12 Alex Thompson F
13 John Fontaine F
14 Logan Talarico F
16 Brendan Johnson F
17 Cole Ledin W
18 Grant Balaich W
19 Dan Brady F
20 Patrick Reijo D
21 Chase Schaub D
22 Jarad Overby D
23 Luke Upton D
24 Jordan Buetow F
25 Blaine Midthun F
27 Jason Johnson F
28 Andrew Doig D
30 Christian Coffman G
34 Kyle Langlee F
35 Zack Thompson G
37 Keith Tomassoni F
40 Luke Jazdzewski C
44 Niklas Henningsson W

Dec. 1 | Bay Area Civic Center
Denfeld ................................. 2-4-3—9
Ashland ................................ 2-0-1—3
First period — 1. DD, Tyler Kaspari (Levi Talarico, Ryan Lundgren), 4:38; 2. A, Cody Turgeon (Eric Raspotnik), 5:02; 4. A, Raspotnik, 10:20; 4. DD, Matt Kero (Logan Talarico, Levi Talarico), 15:47.
Second period — 5. DD, Niklis Henningsson (Andrew Doig, Keith Tomassoni), :35; 6. DD, Tomassoni (Henningsson), 8:25; 7. DD, Kaspari (Collin Magnuson), 11:18 (sh); 8. DD, Doig (Tomassoni), 14:31 (5x3 pp).
Third period — 9. A, Drew Mathews, 4:00; 10. DD, Ben Campbell (Logan Talarico, Levi Talarico), 5:24; 11. DD, Levi Talarico (Logan Talarico, Kero), 8:47; 12. DD, Logan Talarico, 12:19 (sh).
Saves — Anders Skarman, DD, 16; Jake Haukaas, A, 33.

Dec. 5 | South St. Paul High School
Denfeld ................................. 1-2-0—3
South St. Paul ....................... 1-0-1—2
First period — 1. SSP, Jesse Poznikowich (Matt Pilot), 6:15; 2. DD, Levi Talarico (Logan Talarico), 7:50
Second period — 3. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Jason Johnson, Andrew Doig), 12:25; 4. DD, Jason Johnson (Levi Talarico), 16:30 (pp).
Third period — 5. SSP, Tim Bohlmann (Pilot), 0:49.
Saves — Christian Coffman, DD, 27; Adam Wilcox, SSP, 26.

Dec. 11 | Sauk Rapids-Rice
Denfeld ................................ 0-2-3—5
Sauk Rapids-Rice .................. 1-1-1—3
First period — 1. SR, Ethan Prow (Shane Corrigan), 14:35 (pp).
Second Period — 2. DD, Levi Talarico (Logan Talarico, Tyler Kaspari), 9:26; 3. DD, Jason Johnson, 12:15 (sh); 4. SR, Tyler Thelen (Erik Anderson, Luke Richardson), 13:04 (pp).
Third Period — 5. SR, Mitch Gwost (Dallas Weston), 0:43; 6. DD, L. Talarico (Logan Talarico), 8:24; 7. DD, Logan Talarico (Levi Talarico, Ben Campbell), 9:30; 8. DD, Keith Tomassoni, 16:52 (en).
Saves — Zach Thompson, DD, 29; Aaron Klafton, SR, 20.

Dec. 12 | St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Denfeld ................................. 0-0-1—1
St. Cloud Cathedral ............. 4-1-0—5

First period — 1. Alex Koopmeiners (Austin Swingle, Jordan Palusky), 0:27; 2. TJ Bruce (Jordan Revier, Joe Weir), 5:29; 3. Kyle Kudak (Palusky, Swingle), 16:15; 4. Revier, 16:54.
Second period — 5. Bruce (Tyler McMorrow), 3:42.
Third period — 6. Keith Tomassoni (Andrew Doig), 0:49.
Saves — Christian Coffman, DD, 10; Zach Thompson, DD, 11; Nick Maiers, SCC, 28.

Dec. 15 | Virginia High School
Denfeld ............................................ 5
Virginia-Mountain Iron-Buhl
........ 7

Dec. 18 | Andover Ice Arena
Denfeld ............................................ 2
Andover ........................................... 3


Dec. 22 | Wessman Arena
Denfeld ................................. 1-2-0—3
Superior ............................... 0-1-0—1

First period — 1. DD, Andrew Doig (Logan Talarico, Keith Tomassoni), 16:49.
Second period — 2. DD, Levi Talarico (Tomassoni, Jason Johnson), 3:00 (pp); 3. S, Gerald Mikel (Chris Bishop, Steven Mikel), 4:00; 4. DD, Tomassoni (Johnson, Doig), 5:33 (pp).
Saves — Zach Thompson, DD, 27; Joel Pettingill, S, 14.

Dec. 28 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld Holiday Tournament
Delano ................................ 0-0-0—0
Denfeld ............................... 0-0-3—3

First period — No scoring.
Second period — No scoring.
Third period — 1. Levi Talarico (Keith Tomassoni, Jason Johnson), 2:11 (pp); 2. Andrew Doig (Levi Talarico), 10:09; 3. Tomassoni (Doig), 15:09.
Saves — Jason Dzurik, Del, 31; Zach Thompson, DD, 17.

Dec. 29 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld Holiday Tournament
Mound-Westonka ............ 1-0-1-0—2
Denfeld
........................... 0-0-2-0—2

Dec. 30 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld Holiday Tournament
New Prague ......................... 0-1-0—1
Denfeld ............................... 1-2-2—5

First period — 1. DD, Tyler Kaspari (Levi Talarico), 5:24.
Second period — 2. DD, Jason Johnson (Keith Tomassoni), 0:55; 3. NP, Alex Woyda (Jordan Holicky, Mitch Krueger), 4:12; 4. DD, Le. Talarico (Andrew Doig, Logan Talarico), 7:22.
Third period — 5. DD, Johnson (Doig), 0:04 (sh); 6. DD, Johnson (Le. Talarico, Lo. Talarico), 8:05.
Saves — Joe Morris, NP, 18; Zach Thompson, DD, 21.

Jan. 2 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Proctor .............................. 0-0-0—0
Denfeld .............................. 4-1-3—8

First period — 1. Keith Tomassoni (Jason Johnson, Andrew Doig), 3:40; 2. Collin Magnuson (Alex Thompson), 9:41; 3. Tomassoni (Levi Talarico, Logan Talarico), 9:55; 4. Collin Magnuson, 14:15.
Second period — 5. Tomassoni (John Fontaine), 1:31.
Third period — 6. Magnuson (Brendan Johnson), 1:55; 7. Jason Johnson (Tomassoni, Niklas Henningson), 8:44; 8. Ryan Lundgren (Logan Talarico), 11:01.
Saves — Derek Robinson, P, 30; Zach Thompson, DD, 14.

Jan. 5 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Denfeld .............................. 2-1-0—3
Duluth Central ................ 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Jason Johnson, 1:02; 2. Johnson (Keith Tomassoni, Andrew Doig), 9:46.
Second period — 3. Logan Talarico (Doig), 11:13.
Third period — No scoring.
Saves — Zach Thompson, DD, 18; Bret Gitar, DC, 34.

Jan. 7 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton ....... 0-1-0—1
Denfeld .............................. 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. DD, Levi Talarico, 1:34 (sh).
Second period — 2. DD, Andrew Doig, 4:26; 3. DD, Collin Magnuson (Jason Johnson, Keith Tomassoni), 6:51 4; CEC, Justin Hammann (Jack McFarlane), 12:36.
Third period — No scoring.
Saves — John Scheuer, CEC, 25; Zach Thompson, DD, 22.

Jan. 9 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Rogers ............................... 1-2-0—3
Denfeld
............................. 1-2-2—5

Jan.11 | Forest Lake Arena
Denfeld ........................................ 2
Forest Lake .................................. 4


Jan. 19 | Hibbing High School
Denfeld .............................. 1-0-1—2
Hibbing-Chisholm ............ 2-2-2—6

First period — 1. HC, Joe Anderson (Nick DeCenzo), 8:13; 2. DD, Jason Johnson (Logan Talarico), 10:18 (pp); 3. HC, Ryan Johnson (Marcus Bugliosi, Adam Johnson), 16:52 (pp).
Second period — 4. HC, R. Johnson (DeCenzo, Anderson), 1:16; 5. HC, R. Johnson (Bugliosi, DeCenzo), 2:09.
Third period — 6. HC, Bugliosi (DeCenzo, R. Johnson), 0:51; 7. DD, Collin Magnuson (Tyler Kaspari), 6:01 (sh); 8. HC, Spencer Peratalo (Cole Maki, Jake Doherty), 11:03.
Saves — Zach Thompson, DD, 36; Nathan Tromp, HC, 27.

Jan. 21 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Duluth East ...................... 1-0-2—3
Denfeld ............................. 1-0-0—1
First period — 1. DE, Phil Johnson (Jake Randolph), 6:48 (sh) ; 2. DD, Tyler Kaspari (Logan Talarico, Levi Talarico), 15:15.
Second period — No scoring.
Third period — 3. DE, Troy Olson (Kyle Lutzka, Dom Tominato), 7:17 (pp); 4. DE, Zac Schendel (Kevin Brazerol), 12:30.
Saves — Jo Jo Jeannetta, DE, 5; Zach Thompson, DD, 37.

Jan. 23 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Rochester Lourdes ........... 0-2-2—4
Denfeld ............................ 0-0-2—2

First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. RL, Jason Samuelson (Brandon Chezick, Alex Funk), 1:36 ; 2. RL, Connor Heilans (Karl Krecke), 2:55.
Third period — 3. RL, Landon Ferrell, 2:39; 4. RL, Ryan Nicolay (Alex Darwitz), 4:11; 5. DD, Levi Talarico (Andrew Doig, Keith Tommasoni), 12:53; 6. DD, Tyler Kaspari (Ryan Lundgren), 15:09.
Saves — Nick Heimer, RL, 13; Christian Coffman, DD, 18.

Jan. 26 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Superior ........................... 1-0-0—1
Denfeld ............................. 2-1-1—4

First period — 1. DD, Levi Talarico (Tyler Kaspari, Collin Magnuson), 9:59; 2. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Logan Talarico, Levi Talarico), 11:04 (pp); 3. S, Steven Mikel (Richard Mikel, Gerald Mikel), 14:41.
Second period — 4. DD, Kaspari (Levi Talarico, Magnuson), 1:53.
Third period — 5. DD, Jason Johnson (Logan Talarico), 1:10.
Saves — Joel Pettingill, S, 27; Zach Thompson, DD, 26.

Jan. 29 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Thief River Falls .............. 2-1-1—4
Denfeld ............................ 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. TRF, Micah Ranum (Ryan Crosson), 0:58; 2. DD, Levi Talarico (Tyler Kaspari, Collin Magnuson), 12:25; 3. TRF, Riley Soderstrom (Marcus Daniels, Mathew Lindquist), 12:45.
Second period — 4. TRF, Brady Johnson (Crosson, Ranum), 9:29.
Third period — 5. TRF, Ranum, 2:29.
Saves — Zane Gothberg, TRF, 28; Zach Thompson, DD, 25.

Jan. 30 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Warroad .......................... 2-2-1—5
Denfeld ............................ 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. W, Adam Shaugabay (Nick Stoskopf, Hayden Timm), 1:40; 2. W, Brett Hebel (Brock Nelson, Stoskopf), 10:53.
Second period — 3. W, David Nelson (B. Nelson, Carson Gray), 1:07; 4. W, B. Nelson (Joey Olson), 2:50 (pp).
Third period — 5. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Levi Talarico, Ben Campbell), 6:36; 6. W, Aaron Rasmussen (B. Nelson), 9:07.

Feb. 4 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Duluth Marshall .......... 1-0-2-0—3
Denfeld ......................... 0-2-1-0—3
First period — 1. DM, Judd Peterson (Josh Wentz), 15:33.
Second period — 2. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Jason Johnson), 3:53; 3. DD, Niklas Henningson (Alex Thompson, Brendan Johnson), 15:31.
Third period — 4. DD, Tomassoni (Collin Magnuson, Logan Talarico), 6:33 (pp) ; 5. DM, Mac Dow (Dave Grannis, Aaron Rich), 9:07 (pp); 6. DM, Peterson (Wentz), 16:29 (sh).
Saves — Max Elstad, DM, 30; Zach Thompson, DD, 35.

Feb. 9 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Hermantown ................. 0-2-2-1—5
Denfeld ........................... 2-1-1-0—4

First period — 1. DD, Jason Johnson (Logan Talarico), 2:26; 2. DD, Keith Tomassoni (Ben Campbell), 7:48.
Second period — 3. DD, Johnson (Tomassoni), 5:44; 4. H, Garrett Skbrich (Brian LeBlanc, Willis Kantonen), 7:58; 5. H, Chad Bannor (Charlie Comnick, Brett Ludwig), 13:48.
Third period — 6. H, Adam Krause (Chris Phillips, Conner Hady), 4:55; 7. H, Kantonen (Jared Kolquist), 5:11; 8. DD, Tyler Kaspari (Matt Kero, Ryan Lundgren), 6:47.
Overtime — 9. H, Andrew Oakes (Comnick, Kantonen), 1:31.

Feb. 12 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Princeton ........................... 0-1-0—1
Denfeld .............................. 1-2-4—7
First period — 1. DD, Collin Magnuson (Levi Talarico), 11:40.
Second period — 2. DD, Jason Johnson (Keith Tomassoni, Alex Thompson), 9:01; 3. P, Ian Robertson (Ryne Grove, Cory Carlson), 12:15; 4. DD, Logan Talarico (Johnson, Levi Talarico), 13:21 (pp).
Third period — 5. DD, Andrew Doig (Matt Kero), 0:11; 6. DD, Tomassoni (Johnson), 10:18; 7. DD, Tomassoni (Logan Talarico, Thompson), 12:59; 8. DD, Levi Talarico (Logan Talarico, Thompson), 15:43.
Saves — Josh McLouth, P, 37; Christian Coffman, DD, 14.

Feb. 16 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Grand Rapids .................. 0-1-0-1—2
Denfeld ........................... 0-0-1-0—1

First period — No scoring.
Second period — 1. GR, Dustin Perron (Ryan Dumm, A.J. Merritt), 2:07.
Third period — 2. DD, Logan Talarico (Levi Talarico, Jason Johnson), 6:16.
Overtime — 3. GR, Patrick Moore, 3:49.
Saves — Dom DeGuiseppi, GR, 23; Zach Thompson, DD, 32.

Feb. 25 | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Section 5A Quarterfinal
St. Michael-Albertville ... 1-2-1-0—4
Denfeld ............................ 1-1-2-1—5

First period — 1. DD, Logan Talarico, 11:04; STMA, Brian LaVallee (Jeff Raab), 12:27.
Second period — 3. STMA, Miles Fricke (Raab), 1:50 (pp); 4. STMA, Jordan Norton (Kevin Diers), 3:27; 5. DD, Andrew Doig (Jason Johnson, Talarico), 9:28 (pp).
Third period — 6. STMA, Jake Larson (Sam Boisner, Marty Mueller), 0:18; 7. DD, Collin Magnuson (Tyler Kaspari, Levi Talarico), :37; 8. DD, Magnuson (L. Talarico, Kaspari), 8:02.
Overtime — 9. DD, L. Talarico (Doig, Keith Tomassoni), 3:57.
Saves — Jake Turnquist, STMA, 39; Zach Thompson, DD, 20.

Feb. 27 | Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Section 5A Semifinal
St. Cloud Cathedral ........... 0-0-1—1
Denfeld .............................. 2-0-0—2

First period — 1. DD, Levi Talarico (Andrew Doig), 8:22; 2. DD, Alex Thompson (Logan Talarico, Jason Johnson), 13:40.
Second period — No scoring.
Third period — 3. SCC, Kyle Kudak (Jordan Palusky, Alex Koopmeiners), 16:17.
Saves — Nick Maiers, SCC, 37; Zach Thompson, DD, 28.

March 5 | Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Section 5A Championship
Denfeld ............................... 1-0-1—2
Hermantown ...................... 0-1-2—3

First period — 1. DD, Brendan Johnson (Ryan Lundgren), 9:30.
Second period — 2. H, Adam Krause (Jared Kolquist, Brian LeBlanc), 1:57.
Third period — 3. H, Charlie Comnick, 3:27; 4. DD, Tyler Kaspari (Levi Talarico, Collin Magnuson), 7:51; 5. H, Kevin Danielson (Chad Bannor, Brett Ludwig), 13:14.
Saves — Zach Thompson, DD, 45; Tyler Ampe, H, 18.

Recent News

Over thirty years ago, Dick Gastler's habit of wearing a ratty old leisure suit to class caught fire in more ways than one.
More information >>

Follow Denfeld on Facebook
Read more >>